There was an error in this gadget

Saturday, 14 July 2012

100 Random things about me survey :D



1. Do you sleep with your closet doors open or closed? Closed
2. Do you take the shampoos and conditioner bottles from hotels? Yes. Always.
3. Have you ever stolen a street sign before? No.
4. Do you sleep on your right side or left? All sides
5. Do you like to use post-it notes? YES :D
6. Do you cut out coupons but then never use them? To be honest I hardly ever come across any coupons, but I'm sure I'll use them if I find some 
7. Would you rather be attacked by a big bear or a swarm of a bees? Big bear 
9. Do you always smile for pictures? Yes, or make ugly faces.
10. What is your biggest pet peeve? People who make loud noises when eating, or clingy people or people who touches my hair without permission!! 
11. Do you sleep with your sheets tucked in or out? Tucked in.
12. Do you ever count your steps when you walk? Sometimes on my way to school.
13. Have you ever peed in the woods? When I was young
14. Do you ever dance even if there’s no music playing? Yep
15. Do you chew your pens and pencils? Yes
16. Who is your bestest friend? FriendS : Hannah, Kayla, Becca, Brittany, Rosanna and Marie :D
17. Do you like to eat eggs? YES !
18. What is your “Song of the week”? Just can't get enough
19. Is it okay for guys to wear pink? Sure if it looks nice
20. Do you still watch cartoons? YES :D.
21. Whats your least favorite movie? Blue Valentine and Never Let Me Go, there's probably more but I cant remember
22. Where would you bury hidden treasure if you had some? Probably in my closet 
23. What do you drink with dinner? Water 
24. What do you dip a chicken nugget in? Sweet chilli Sauce
25. What is your favorite food/cuisine? Japanese :)
26. What movies could you watch over and over and still love? Pride and Prejudice, The Amazing Spiderman, Flipped, Burlesque, The Hunger Games,... lots more 
27. Last person you hung out with. Brittany
28. Were you ever a boy/girl scout? Never
30. When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper? More like a birthday card but it was really long.
31. Can you change the oil on a car? Nope
32. Ever gotten a speeding ticket? No, not old enough to drive yet
33. Ran out of gas? Nope I dont own a car so...
35. Best thing to eat for breakfast? Pancakes with fruit and maple syrup !!!
36. What is your usual bedtime? between 10-12
37. Are you lazy? Yup
38. When you were a kid, what did you dress up as for Halloween? Fairy and Princess :D
40. How many languages can you speak? Two :)
41. Do you have any magazine subscriptions? Yes, not too many though 
42. Which are better -Legos or Lincoln logs? Lincoln logs
43. Are you stubborn? Not too much
44. Who is better…Leno or Letterman? Letterman
45. Ever watch soap operas? No, dont plan to either
46. Afraid of heights? Yes :(
47. Sing in the car? Always
48. Dance in the shower? No, I sing though
50. Ever used a gun? Yes :D
51. Last time you got a portrait taken by a photographer? for my passport photo, boring I know
52. Do you think musicals are cheesy? Not at all 
53. Is Christmas stressful? Nope
54. Ever eat a pierogie? No…whats a pierogie?
55. Favorite type of fruit pie? Apple and berries 
56. Occupations you wanted to be when you were a kid? Teacher, accountant, artist, singer (till I found out i can't sing)
57. Do you believe in ghosts? not fully but I wouldn't say no
58. Ever have a Deja-vu feeling? Not really
59. Take a vitamin daily? No, I should though
60. Wear slippers? I'm more of a fluffy sock girl
61. Wear a bath robe? No
62. What do you wear to bed? PJs :)
64. Wal-Mart, Target or K-Mart? Palmerston North only has a K-mart but I'm sure I'll love a Target :D
65. Nike or Adidas? Whatever is on sale but Nike :D
66. Cheetos Or Fritos? Have not try any of them 
67. Peanuts or Sunflower seeds? Sunflower seeds
68. Ever hear of, “gorp”? Um, no.
69. Ever take dance lessons? Nope, I do love Zumba though :D
71. Can you curl your tongue? YES :)
72. Ever won a spelling bee? Nope :(
73. Have you ever cried because you were so happy? Yes, but I do try to hold it in though
76. Regularly burn incense? Nope
78. Who would you like to see in concert? Adele, Avalanche City, Opshop, Taylor Swift,...
80. Hot tea or cold tea? Cold :)
81. Tea or coffee? Both :)
82. Favorite kind of cookie? Subway white chocolate and macadamia nuts :D
83. Can you swim well? I can swim, just not well :\
84. Can you hold your breath w/o manually holding your nose? Yup
85. Are you patient? Yes
86. DJ or band, at a wedding? Band :)
87. Ever won a contest? Yes 
88. Ever have plastic surgery? No. Dont plan to
89. Which are better black or green olives? Black, the green are gross :P
90. Can you knit or crochet? I can do basic knitting but never learnt how to crochet
91. Best room for a fireplace? Family room... 
92. Do you want to get married? Yes :)
95. Do you cry and throw a fit until you get your own way? No and I hate it when other people does that
96. Do you have kids? Not yet :)
97. Do you want kids? Yes, maybe one of my own and one adopted :)
98. Whats your favorite color? Blue 
99. Do you believe in evolution? Yes
100. Do you miss anyone right now? Yes…several people
Sorry this wasn't very interesting
Moosh x

Friday, 13 July 2012

Quotes

I am a huge fan of quotes. Here is my current favourite quote:
Moosh x

Miss Teen Manawatu 2012

Hello, I just got back from Miss Teen Manawatu Final Night. I really enjoyed watching it, especially  when my friend Brittany got into the top 6 finalist and my former classmate Charlotte won the Miss Teen Crown. Overall a great night. 
At the very beginning, when my friends were trying to get me to do Miss Teen, I thought "There's no freaking way that I'm going to stand up there, smiling like a plastic doll and let the people judge me on my appearance then compare me to other girls." Because A. Pretty is definitely not one of the first word that I describe myself and B. I don't have the money to fake it and C. I didn't get why in the world would you pay $365 (not to mention the hair, make up, ball gown,..) for some one else to judge you not on your talent but your appearance. I thought a competition like this is so superficial and demeaning. But then when it started, as I watched and helped Brittany and Becca to doll up, be pretty, and how confidence they were. Then I also got dolled up to go to the Cocktail Night. It was so much fun!!! It really did changed my opinion on Beauty Pageants. 
But as the competition coming to a close, cracks started to appear. Cracks of being pushed too hard, money, expectations, circumstances, jealousy, loyalty, desperation, confidence... These are the cracks that only the people who are close to the contestants could see but cant speak up about so we can only try to cover them up. 
After the show I was talking to someone I know and they said "It was a fun to watch, not to be in it though". I couldn't agree more. It is so easy to get sucked into all that glam and glitter.
The former Miss Teen, the MC, the judges, the coordinators all pretty much describe the competition as a way to help to build confidence and learn important life skills. Not really. Well maybe, for the ones who won something. Because, this is the opinion of the people who got it good, so they have to make it sound good to the rest of us. But what important life skills? Foundation goes before concealer? Or always stand with one feet in front of the other? And how can the non winner build their confidences when they're being told non-directly that they are not as pretty, not as photogenic, do not have as much potential, aren't dressed as nicely or have uglier hair compared to other contestants (it's even worse if they're your friends)? How can they be confident when all their efforts resulted a zero. This is why only the winner gets to give speeches, it's like in History: all war books are written from the winner's point-of-view. And if the non-winners speak up on how they actually feel, they'll probably be called 'sore loser'. But they can't help it feeling sad, it's the human nature. 
I do applause all the contestants though, for being brave enough to enter this competition, it is definitely not an easy thing to put yourself out there (obviously I failed). 
Please do bear in mind when you read this is that this is my personal opinion. From someone who witnessed, not a loser or a winner. And I am definitely NOT forcing my opinion on anyone, you can take as much or as little of this post as you want, or non at all. 
Again, congratulation to all the contestants.
Moosh x

Thursday, 12 July 2012

200 !!!!

Hey guys, I posted a blog celebrating my 100 views only a few days ago, and now it's .........200 views !!!! I'm so happy that the views doubled only within a few days. My next goal is to get a comment or a subscriber, so please comment me things you want to see on this blog such as hair tutorial, makeup, art,...
Again thank you so much and I know that this is a crappy post but I'm really happy :D
Moosh x

Wednesday, 11 July 2012

Bucket List

Things I want to do before I kick the bucket :)
1. Travel to France to see the Mona Lisa painting in real life.
2. Travel to England to see a Derren Brown show in theatre.
3. Own a golden lab retriever and raise him/her.
4. Summer road trip with a few close friend or boyfriend.
5. Own a good quality camera to take loads of photos.
6. Own a pastel theme room with my own bathroom and vanity.


that's all for now but probably will have some more soon.
Moosh x

Tuesday, 10 July 2012

Another day another post :)

Hey, I know this post is kind of late  but it's only 11:30 so I'm still technically posting once everyday. I've been busy all day. Woke up at 10:30 then meet up with a few friends at 11:30. We went op-shopping at Sarvation Army Family store and The Recycle Boutique which was so much fun, and I got a mint green belt from the boutique for $2.30 (Bargain!) and it's looks fairly new. I took a few pictures on my sister's ipod but didn't know how to put it on my laptop. Then we went shopping in the Plaza and I got an infinity scarf (or a snood) from Rubi Shoe for $5 (again Bargain!) in marble grey. We also had lunch in town at Subway and I got Meatball sub which was yummy :D (I LOVE SUBWAY). Then I got some more new hair pins which isn't very exciting but still. And in the Boutique I saw this gorgeous designer leather-like jacket qith loads of zips that looked brand new and was $46 (the brand just escaped my mine), I tried it on and it looks really good, but I couldn't afford it (well I could but Mum wouldn't b very happy :\). Then at 5pm I had work at Bangkok Thai which was kinda busy. Then got home at 9pm. Oh I forgot to mention, yesterday at Rebecca's, she painted my nails flags of different countries which looks so cool, I have Italy, Canada, New Zealand, All Blacks flag, Korea, USA, Japan, England, South Africa and France :D. I honestly love them so much :) :) :). Then, I was watching shaanxo's channel on youtube and saw her new video which is a healthy living/ slimming down video, in it she went through what she did to slim down, her eating habit,...which I found really useful and motivating (I feel like I need to lose a few). She also mentioned myfitnesspal, so i just sign up on that and started my food + fitness diary. I really hope this work because I feel like I'm so unfit and  fat-ish in winter and I really want to not gain any more weight over the winter and maybe losing some as well. 
I have no plan for tomorrow except Centergy at 12:05pm and then work at 5pm :)
Hope this "what I did today" post was not too boring (it's probably is boring), sorry I couldn't put any photos up. I'll also try to do some drawings for Art and Graphic. 
That's all.
Moosh x

Monday, 9 July 2012

Snow White inspired hair for Miss Teen Manawatu

Hey guys, so my friend Rebecca had her interview with the judges for Miss Teen Manawatu today and I got to do her hair and makeup. The hair is inspired by Snow White played by Kristen Stewart, I got this tutorial from Letsmakeitup1 channel on youtube, she's amazing and I get so many great ideas from her. I started doing the exact hairstyle she showed but then I added my on twist to it by turning it into a low side ponytail rather than a side braid and it looks really cool. Here are some photos of the original hairstyle and the altered one :). Hope you like it :)
The amazing model Rebecca Platt
The original Snow White hairstyle 
Original 
Modified
The final modified product 
What are your thoughts? Is the original style better or the modified one?
Moosh x

Sunday, 8 July 2012

Art

This is a new piece that I started a few days ago and just finished an hour ago. Knowing me, it's probably not done yet, I'll be adding to it. You can't really see but the highlight bits in this is actually me scratching on top of the pastel which give it a really interesting effect. I'm quite happy with this especially it started off as a scribble of yellow, green and red. :) Hope it's not too bad :)
Moosh x

Bits and Bobs

Hi guys, today's blog post is going to be a collection of random thoughts that I have and want to write about. So here it is:
  1. 100 views!!! Yes I have over 100 views on my blog, it's quite exciting but I bet you over 50% of the views are form me. Kind of sad actually, but exciting :D. I was looking at my traffic sources and came across a really awesome art related website kallery.net. So thank you every one who took a look at my blog. I know it's probably really boring but I am trying my best to write a post everyday and make it more interesting. :)
  2. Miss Teen Manawatu 2012!!! As I mentioned in a previous post, 2 of my very close friends are doing Miss Teen and they were kind/brave enough to let me and another close friend of mine Rosanna to do their makeups and hair for most of the events. Tomorrow will be their last event which is the interview with the judges before the final night on Friday 13th (I know!! It just have to be Friday the 13th). So I'll be doing Brit and Becca's hair and make up till 6:30pm then I'm off to the gym. Haven't been there since Friday but it feels like weeks. AND, Becca and Brit are getting me a ticket for the final show!! The thing cost like $35 and it's so nice of them to pay for me. Thank you guys (if your reading this).
  3. I have a close friend name Kayla, and she wants me to mention her in my blog, since after all, she's the one who gave me the nickname "Moosh". So thank you Kayla for the awesome nickname you gave me and I hope you like this :D.
  4. I'm very much obsessed with Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone!!! They're actually dating in real life!! OMG PERFECT COUPLE!!!
  5. I'm working on an artwork which should finish soon so I'll be posting about that :)
This was Bits and Bobs in my life at the moment, thanks for reading, hope it's not too boring.
Moosh x