There was an error in this gadget

Friday, 9 November 2012

Health for Exams

Hallo everyone, I know I know I haven't post much at all, but today I'm here with a blah blah blah post on health/well-being  for all of those who have exams coming up, because the worst thing (well probably not the worst worst thing, but pretty bad) is to get sick before (can't revise/prepare), during (you'll definitely not perform your best and you might be a distraction for other people around you as well) or after your exams (because you would want to be partying/celebrating, not staying home sick). This post might be a bit late with my first exam on monday, but hey, better late than never. So let's get right into it shall we :)
Disclaimer: This is just what I do and what works for me in keeping me fairly healthy, so it might not 100% work for everyone else.
1. FOOD
Now good food is so so so important in keeping the body healthy, if you eat right, you'll feel and look right, trust me, you really are what you eat. So be sure to eat your 5+ everyday (3 veggetables and 2 fruits, at least) prefereably in a range of colours, the more colourful, the better, and no I don't mean colourful as in dipping it in food colouring, natural colours from the fruit/vegies are the way to go. Also, fruit juice/ fruit yoghurt DO NOT count. But remember, 5 is the minimum, I normally eat about 6 or 7 different types of vegies + fruit per day. If you'r not eating your 5+, start right now, or at least try to eat one fruit/vegies more than you did yesterday and gradually increase it. 
Once you're eating your 5+ a day, you'll feel less need to reach of junk food, you'll perform better and because of all the vitamins and nutrients in fruit and vegies, you'll hopefully don't get sick :)
RECIPE: Fruit salad

-3-4 different types of fruit in small quantities
-yoghurt (any type would do)
-Cereal (this is optional but it really adds to the texture of this salad, can be any type of cereal)
1. Cut your fruit into bite size pieces and place in a bowl/glass/whatever you're going to serve this in.
2. Pour yoghurt over the fruit.
3. Sprinkle cereal on top.
4. Eat.
Btw, this is supposed to be a snack, so dont go over board with your fruit and yoghurt or else you'll end up with too much. And also, this recipe is totally open to your preference, mix it up a little, but banana with strawberry yoghurt works amazing together.
2. Study Owl
Now, I'm pretty sure 90% of us do this: the nights close the exams, you're staying up real late, try to study as much as you can, then you end up sleeping in the next morning, then staying up even later than the previous night, yup yup, you know what I'm talking about. Now I'm not going to say that night study is bad (but it's probably is bad), because I personally find them very productive, because at day time, there're just so many distractions!! SO if you're like me, and find night time study better, here are a a few 'rules' you should try to keep to:
- Do not stay up past a certain set time, mine is 12:30 which might be too late or early for some of you, so find a good time for yourself. Because if you sleep too late, your brain will be too tired to cram any more stuff and personally if I sleep too late, I'll get funny eyes (ie one eye will have a different crease to the other which looks stupid) and I'll break out :\.
-Light, desk and chair, okay this might sound stupid but do have proper lighting, chair and desk to protect your body. If the light is too dim you'll get headaches and eyesores, and can potentially lead to spectacles. Non-proper desk and chair causes sore back and neck which can lead to further complications when you're older. I know this might be too far ahead for some of you to worry about but hey you gotta do the best for your body, and sore eyes + crippled neck/back won't help during exams.  
- Midnight drinks, well if you're gonna drink coffee to stay up, don't. Because coffee isn't the best thing for you, even though it has really good 'waker-upper' power, you do not need that much. So if you drink coffee at night, after studying, you wont be able to go to sleep, at all, then when the caffeine finally wore off, you'll be dead tired. Trust me, I learnt this from experience. 
Try something more gentle but work just as well, like tea, lemon water, pomegranate juice, prune juice,etc, these drinks also has alot more health benefits with extra vitamins and nutrients.
RECIPE: Moosh's take on Green Tea :D (because plain green tea is not that yum tbh)

-Green tea bag
-Honey (honey is good if you have hay fever like me, cause of the season change)
-Milk 
-Boiling water
-Your favourite cup (this is a must)
1. Add a tea bag to your cup with 2 teaspoons (or whatever amount depends on how sweet you want it) of honey.
2. Fill the cup up 3/4 way with boiling water, stir and sit for 2 mins.
3. Fill cup all the way with milk and stir.
4. Enjoy :)
3. Still do the things you love 
If you enjoy moving around, remember to keep doing so during exams. Getting out for a run, hit the gym or go for a walk at least 3 times a week has huge benefits for the body (for obvious reasons, cause you're exercising) and also the brain. This give the brain some resting time and a refreshment from all the studying, which results in more a more efficient mind for exams. Also it's nice to have a break to move around and tan :)
Keep doing your hobbies whatever it might be is also very important, this will keep you sane and your level of stress low. Give yourself a break and don't abuse this by taking a break every 5 minutes, because study hard is also important. If you think you'll get distracted easily from all the things you like doing around you, my advice id to simply move them somewhere you can't see, or simply move to another study location. My weakness is nail polish and make up, so I simply put them in the other room :). Also things like laptop and phone can also cause a distraction, simply turn them off, or give them to your parent or something till your break time.
4. EXAMS
This is a real cliche but I'm gonna say it:
-Try not to stress too much, because moderate stress is normal, but too much can really affect your performance.
-Walk out of that exam knowing whatever the result is, you've tried your best.
-Eat right, rest right, study right and you'll be absolutely FINE.

That's all I can think of really, hope you all do amazing with exams, I won't be posting till the 26/11 :( But now to then, tootles :)
Moosh x

Friday, 26 October 2012

SHOUT OUT :D

Hey there all you awesome peeps :D This post is  purely a shout out post requested (forced) by my friend Sophie, to here it is :)
Dear Sophie, I cant exactly remember what I'm supposed because I lost that piece of paper, but: SOPHIE IS THE AWESOMEST FRIEND EVER AND I'M SORRY FOR TRYING TO SUE YOU :D ILY <3 <3 
And here's a photo of how sorry I am :D
Night night everyone, or day day if you'r in another country :)
Moosh x

Thursday, 25 October 2012

Bleh Day :P

Hey guys this is a quick update from me, I haven't done those ''Moosh's Day'' for a while, and I'm running low on ideas, so I thought I'd do one, even though they're pretty boring :D So here it is :)
This morning I woke up earlier than normal, dusted up and walk to school, like every day. But it's not just everyday.
Shit happened, but my friends helped me through it, pretty sure I did the right thing and I'm so thankful to have them.
Except for Pyone and Sophie, those little shits. 
In History, they decided that it'd be funny to cut out a fake arm out of paper, coloured it with highlighters, and annoyed me with it. First it touched my hair, then gradually moved to my neck. 
I was shocked, I felt so violated, it's like I got raped by that fake arm. But I held it in, because I'm such a nice person (those who dont know me and my sarcasm, I was being sarcastic).
Then they decided to full on attacked me, sticking that fake arm down my neck, I jerked, causing my thermal cup which contained my favourite green tea with honey to fall down on the ground. 
Now the carpet looked like come one pissed on it.
It was a disaster.
Everyone cracked up laughing, at me.
I should sue them for violation, humiliation and sexual abused.
Anyway that was my day.
Pretty bleh :P
Now lets end this with a piece I painted as part of a triptych for my Art external.
Hope you enjoyed this shitty post :)
Moosh x

Tuesday, 23 October 2012

Beauty Haul

Hey guys, I'm so sorry that I haven't update for ages!!! I've been incredibly busy with my Art board due on Tuesday, then reading responses on Wednesday, and this morning I just handed in my science internal!! Any way, I dont want to bored you all with my incredibly sucky life, so today, I bring you a beauty haul, of the stuff that I bought and got given over the past week or two :)
First of lets start with jewellery 
Left: A ring from Rubi Shoe for $1
Right: (I'm so excited about this) a moody moustache ring :D from Hannah when she went to US for holiday.
Next I got this Typo 2013 Diary. OMG I just felt in love at first sight, it was the perfect pastel mint green colour and the perfect size (A5), it was around $12 I believe. Then I also got a Rubi nail polish in Baby One More Time, it's a lovely pale pink but the pigmentation isn't that great, $3 :\
Elf cream eyeliner in black, it also comes with a little angled brush. This came in a package from France cause Marie went there for holiday and ordered it for me, I can't remember exactly how much it cost sorry :P I tried it out and it works pretty well :)
This is an ELF eyelid primer, I have extremely oily lids so this helps a ton in keeping my eyeshadow in place. This also came in with the package :) Thank you Pofter :)

Next Hannah got my this Sephora eyeliner in electro choc, it's the right shade of chocolate brown with just enough glitter, absolutely love this thing <3
Then Hannah also got my the Maybelline Falsies mascara that I heard tons about, loving it so far :D
Hannah also got me this Elf Wet Gloss Brow and Lashes gel, the brow end works really at setting my brows in place all day but I have stubby short lashes so the clear lash gel doesn't do much :P
Then (this is also very exciting) I got this DB (Designer Brands) Beauty Book consists of 28 eyeshadow pans and 20 lip colour/gloss pans. The eyeshadows I have to say, are super duper duper shimmery, like really shimmery, the lip colours are all right, not that pigmented. Over all I think it's a bargain for only $5.
Now you might be wondering why I purchased baby powder? Well my dry shampoo ran out and I couldn't get hold of that brand, so I got this instead, I heard on Youtube that Baby Powder works just as well (and also cocoa powder but I dont like the idea of food in my hair, what if the ants get in??), the same principle applies with the particles absorbing the oil and grease on our hair. Turns out it really does work, a bit messy to apply though. This was around $4-$5.
Then I got a new roll on Deodorant, cause it's getting warmer, I chose this particular one even though it smells like herbal medicine (which I can just tolerate, I dont recommend this if you hate the smell of herbs) because it's the only Anti-bacteria one I could find, because apparently the common Anti-deodorant one isn't too good for you because it blocks the sweat pores and doesn't acutally do anything to combat odor, which is produce by bacteria in our underarms (so anti-bacteria makes more sense since it kills the bacteria. This was by Thursday Plantation for around $5-$6, and I'm happy to say that it actually works really really well :)
Finally I got a new tinted lip balm from Nivea for $3. The formulation of this is ok but I just hate the colour, it gives off a weird pale shimmery pink on the lip which makes my lip colours so odd. Next time I'll repurchase the fruity shine instead because I like that colour better.
All right, that's it for my haul, again I apologise for the lack of blog post, but I'll try my best to update you guys more often. Thank you :)
Moosh x







Friday, 12 October 2012

Rain

Hey peeps, how's you weekend going? Mine's shit, since this is the last weekend before Term 4, I'll b staying home doing school work. FUN. FUCKING NOT.
Anyway, it's raining outside, stupid Palmy spring weather, and thunder, which made me jump since we hardly ever get thunder here. I'm in my room, trying to finish my Art board, which is not going great :(. And listening to 'If I Die Young", "Jar Of Hearts" and "Come Home". Depressing I know :(
But, I've got my 'pick-me-up' right next to me :D green tea with honey and milk in my favourite cup.
yum yum yum

I need to get back to painting now, hope you weekend isn't as boring as mine :)
Cheerios
Moosh x

Thursday, 11 October 2012

Sexy

Hi guys, this is another apologetic post, for not being able to update often. I am so fucked, like, not even kidding, I have so so so much shit to do before next Monday!!! I hope you guys are more organised than me, not leaving things to the last minute :\ Any way here's a quick picture that cheered me up and 'rescued' me out of the loads of crap I'm in. Now it's my laptop background. Enjoy :D
C ya l8er ;)
Moosh x


Sunday, 7 October 2012

Small(ish) Shopping Spree :D

Hello everyone :D I know I know, I haven't done a post in a few days, but on Friday, my Mum and I went shopping, just because :D And to be honest, I got a lot more stuff then I intended to, mostly clothes (YOLO) :D So here it is, my Fashion Haul :)
First of all, I got this black floral dress from Glasson for $15 (down from $20), it's stretchy material with low back and front neck line, comes down to above my knees. I really like it :D
Next, I got a black peplum dress from K-mart for $19 (down from $29). I was quite hesitant with this kind of dress simply because I didn't think it'd look good on me, but when I try it on I really like it :D. I reckon that this would do wonders for someone who's really thin with little curves because it does a really good job at adding curves by sucking in your waist and emphasizing the bottom :D
Then I got some plain black ankle boot wedges. These are very walk-able in considering how high they are. They were $15 (down from $40 I think) in Rubi, it also comes in peach, mint green, taupe and cobalt blue, I would've got the taupe but they didn't have any in my size left.
These baby pink on the outside and hot in on the inside were for $1 (that's right, $1) down from $15 at Rubi, I had to get them :D
Then I got a Richie Raglan style shirt with 3/4 sleeves in Peach with a quote in French that translate to "music is my religion" which I don't necessarily agree with :( but I like the top. It was $5 down from $20 :D. They also comes in a lot of different colours but I liked this one the best :D.
Finally, Mum and I went to Bed Bath and Beyond where I got a new duvet cover set from the Kids section (:D). They were $20 (down from $60!) Bargain!
So that's it for my small-ish haul, hope you found that some what interesting, definitely check out the amazing deals in all the stores. Have a good day everyone :D 
Moosh x